Friday Things

It’s Friday! TGIF! Thank you Olympic Fever for keeping me up late at night! This whole week I’ve been thoroughly exhausted! Although I really don’t complain because I loveeee staying up to watch!

In case you missed it: I have an awesome giveaway of Soy Protein goodies! You will not regret winning if you are the chosen one 🙂

Another Edition of Friday Things brought to you by the ramblings in my head!

1. Watch my road rash heal!

Its almost been 4 weeks since the incident and it’s actually not healing with as bad of scar as I would have thought. It just has a pattern of road kinda permanently on me. Shorts are now back to a regular part of my wardrobe again! (Only before to avoid the “WHAT happened to your leg!!!??” comments, much less noticeable now. PHEW).

2. Pudding FTW!

Last night I was bored with my plain ol vanilla protein shake…didn’t have any cocoa and i wanted a chocolate shake..what filled it’s place?? Dark chocolate sugar free pudding. Best Idea I’ve ever had! The shake was creamy and the perfect thickness!

3. Peanutbutter Energy Bites

These things are my favorite thing to have in the fridge..and it’s probably why they didn’t last so long! I used this recipe here. And once again delicious! I like mixing in sliced almonds, pumpkin seeds, and sunflowers seeds. Perfect to pack in my lunches or grab on the way to work. I also made this recipe with PB crave choco choco…good choice!

4. Drew and I got to see each other this week!

YAY! July has been a good month for us being able to spend time together! Drew had a job interview that was “on the way” (not really) from my house so he stayed with moi! We even got to go out on a date… and we were really excited about it.

haha ummm? I swear every time i take a picture Drew makes this face. “Is this for your b-LOGGG?” He mocks me.

Okay here’s a nice one:

The best smile I could get out of Drew. It’ll do.

That’s all I have for this week…I’ll be working literally ALL weekend, awesome. i’m so cool. So I’ll be trying my best to keep my miles on the bike up and trying to add in some running as well. I hope that you all have a great weekend! 🙂

 

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “Friday Things

  1. protein shake with pudding?!? OMG that sounds amazing! and YAY for getting to see Drew, I think secretly he’s glad that he gets to star on your blog hahaha 😛

  2. Those energy bites look awesome!! I need to do that recipe for sure! Thanks for sharing!!! I’m glad the road rash is looking good! I can’t imagine how that must have hurt you!!!!! Also wanted to say the pics of u and drew are adorable! Love ur blog! Xo SPALove!

  3. So what exactly is the recipe for that yummy pudding shake? It looks friggen delicious! I’m so happy you and the boy got to see each other & sneak in a little date. You two are adorable, and I love it ❤

    I would say have a great weekend.. but I think that may be a bit rude since your working all weekend. You poor thing 😦 At least your making some mulaa $$$

    • i know mulaa is good right!? haha… all i did for the pudding shake was almond milk, protein powder, and the pudding just from one of those cup..and a couple ice cubes. I’lll tell ya it was like having a milk shake haha

      • Ah, cannot wait to try! I actually have some butterscotch pudding mix in my cabinet. I bet that would taste good with some chocolate protein powder :] Thanksss

Tell Me Something Good

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s