On Wednesdays…

Wednesday..ah halfway through the week. A little quote from (one of) my favorite movies:

Image

Source

If I DIDN”T have to wear a light blue work shirt- I probably would wear pink today. And on a very serious note- I could probably quote this entire movie. In college we used to watch the reruns on ABC family and laugh like it was the first time we watched it. We even dressed up as the mean girls for a party. You’ll enjoy this:

Image

Get the reference?? You can’t see it, but I’m Karen with the backwards ‘K” above my chest LOL. This party was too fun. Don’t you love “Regina’s” Tank Top??

 

Okay- so yesterday was supposed to go something like this:

  • Work
  • Home- Hill Workout
  • Shower
  • Work

 

What actually happened, You ask?

  • Work
  • Wind/Cold 
  • (On way home decided to just suck it up and do it)
  • 5 minutes later- Rain, Wind, Cold…
  • Soooo what did I do?
  • Napped. 

Similar to this:

Image

Yes…no hill workout yesterday. Oops! It was raining, cold, and I just wasn’t feeling like going out in that. 

Image

Instead I at least got up and did HIIT the Beach from Tone It Up. I had to go get a TB shot at the doctor’s office so I had to do that and get to work. Then they decided I needed a Tetanus shot too…ummmmm OUCH! I have not got one of those in FOREVER (obviously). My arm was sore in about a half hour and I could barely raise my arms. Not a good thing for my job which requires me to raise my arms constantly. 

My schedule hasn’t gone as planned this week due to my work schedule getting turned around. For whatever reason I’ve been covering for a lot of people this week, which is fine cause this = more $$$ 😉

 

I’ve found out quickly that my days are just going to have to get swapped around- as long as I get everything done in the week I’ll be happy tho! And thats all that matter correct? Sunday might just not end up being my rest day, which is fine. Just gotta get done! 

 

So, What do you do when your plans go awry? Do you skip it all together and tack it on to another day? Do your planned weeks ever go as they’re supposed to? I usually try to do as much as I can and what can’t happen- just doesn’t. 

 

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “On Wednesdays…

  1. Sounds like you handled the changes really well! I always get kinda out of sorts when my plans go awry haha Bummer about the tetanus shot though, those always hurt so dang bad!
    Hope you have a great rest of your week!! 🙂

  2. Happens.. life happens. switching it up is always good and just needed when things get crazy. those shots hurt like heck!!! this weather is crazy here as well, it has been sunny one second and storming the next. Can’t catch a break! Love the party idea, just love it.

  3. I never ever pass up the chance to watch Mean Girls when it’s on tv. A classic for sure.

    Sometimes I get home and just give up the thought of working out. I’ll skip it completely and maybe just add an extra 5 or 10 minutes on to the next day when I’m feeling it more. It’s hard to sometimes not beat yourself up, but it should be semi-fun. Not a chore.

    • You’re exactly right- I try to just brush it off and not feel guilty about it. It should definitely NOT be something that is a chore and if you really don’t want to then you shouldn’t!

    • ahh i know I love me some napping! I don’t skip often either but sometimes i just do something else that might not be as hard- but hey it’s moving either way right?? 🙂

  4. I try to move my workouts around but I always (after years of doing too much) tell myself that it’s smarter to err on the side of undertrained than it is to wind up overtired, injured, or stressed about my training! 🙂

Tell Me Something Good

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s